Canuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio ForumCanuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio Forum
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:38 pm
Posts: 2235
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
I'm discovering the limits of wifi in my house now that I've added a Chromecast Audio to my system. Of course my stereo is located in one of the iffy areas for wifi in the house, though it still gets a signal most of the time. Eventually I'm thinking of adding a more "hi-fi" streaming device, but since it's mainly for background music through internet radio now, it'll do. Except the drop outs. I'm also considering adding a Chromecast to the TV, which is in the room above the basement stereo, and has similar wifi issues. Wifi in rooms on the upper floor also has problems, but that's been manageable.

So, my current DSL modem/router is a Smart RG505n, clearly a bit on the reverse slope of the tech curve. The router location isn't something I can move without considerable effort. As far as I can see my options are:

1. Bridge the modem and add an updated router,
2. Use wifi extenders (not keen on this - I've done it before and it wasn't fully satisfactory), or
3. Mesh wifi (also bridging the modem).

The latter option has piqued my interest, but it's fairly new tech, so I'm not sure I fully understand if it would justify the expense of adding it, over a less expensive AC dual band router. Just wondering if anyone can help me figure out the best solution for my needs. I'm slightly literate on the subject, though probably just enough to be dangerous rather than useful. I've managed to read a bit of the basics, but I'm still not sure I get things like MU-MIMO and Backhaul.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:50 pm
Posts: 1205
Location: Moncton, New Brunswick, NB, CA
I would LOVE to help, but I'm an analogue guy, trying to get by in a digital world.

Useless info, I realize.

Cheers, del Sol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:58 pm
Posts: 234
Location: Montreal, QC, CA
Personally, I've gone fully wired and can't complain. Before that, I briefly tried WI-FI in my relatively average sized condo and had a real hard time. Trying to play hi-res files was plagued with drops. However, using Metageek's InSSIDer tool helped me quite a bit in fine tuning my WI-FI and showed me just how polluted the airwaves are. Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:52 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Waverley, NS, CA
What do you use for service provider.
You may be able to upgrade your current equipment from your provider or go to Bell or whatever.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 743
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
From what I've been reading, the new generation of mesh wifi systems are worth looking into. I gave some pretty serious thought to the Linksys Velop system, when I replaced my ancient 3com access points earlier this year. In the end, I didn't go that route, and simply replaced my two access points with newer ones, but that was because I had hard wired ethernet cables for the back haul, and didn't need the remote access points to have a wireless connection back to the router.

I'm assuming your basement has finished ceilings? Wired is always going to be better than wifi if you can pull the cable. When I did my reno a couple of years ago, I pulled cat 6 cable everywhere I thought I might want it, including leaving a couple of dead runs in walls "just in case".

cheers, Dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:11 am
Posts: 239
Location: GTA, ON, CA
Assuming you are only dealing with weak WiFi signal issue, perhaps you can also look into "Powerline networking" option :

https://www.canadacomputers.com/product ... _id=087685

Those adapter needs to plug into the wall AC outlet directly, both AC outlets must be connect to the same main fuse panel.

Google "powerline networking" to learn more before you make any purchase.

https://www.techradar.com/news/networki ... w-930691/2

Cheers, Ray


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 2:43 pm
Posts: 1698
Location: *, ON, CA
Unless your back feeding the receptacle below the panel I would suggest power line extenders. For me they solved the problem. T


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 2:58 pm
Posts: 1192
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
++ power line adaptors as well. I have some spare if you would like to try ‘em.

~Allan.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: London, ON, CA
Had a Smart RG505n also, with coverage issues.

Purchased a used Sagemcom 5250 VDSL2 Modem With Router.

An actual Bell Hub 2000 (used), I am not with Bell, I use Teksavvy.

This modem has all the areas in my home covered, 2.4 and 5 Ghz WiFi.

Ohms

_________________
“It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled.” ----Mark Twain

https://www.leohl.ca


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 1:19 pm
Posts: 422
Location: Mississauga, ON, CA
AudiOhm wrote:
Had a Smart RG505n also, with coverage issues.

Purchased a used Sagemcom 5250 VDSL2 Modem With Router.

An actual Bell Hub 2000 (used), I am not with Bell, I use Teksavvy.

This modem has all the areas in my home covered, 2.4 and 5 Ghz WiFi.

Ohms


Hi Ohm,
how is Teksavy working for you? speed? reliability? tech support? Pricing?
I am looking for alternative to Bell ($$$$)

Thx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: London, ON, CA
They have a good deal on now.
Just an example.
https://teksavvy.com/en/residential/internet/dsl/high-speed-dsl-25

Never had an issue with their service.
I changed from Bell 5 years ago.

Online, and phone tech support is excellent.

The Sagemcom 5250 VDSL2 Modem With Router also supports a cable connection...

Ohms

_________________
“It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled.” ----Mark Twain

https://www.leohl.ca


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:38 pm
Posts: 2235
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
Thanks all. I'm with Teksavvy as well. We cord cut when we moved back to Ottawa. I've been very happy with Teksavvy, price, service and tech support.

Never thought of powerline extenders.I'll have a look. Do they provide a wired access point as well?

I think what I'll do is go to Best Buy or Staples and pick up a dual-band router and see if it does the job. If not, I'll return it and try something else.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: London, ON, CA
I purchased my modem/router here.

Bell Home Hub 2000-Sagemcom 5250 VDSL2.

https://www.ducaan.com/30-modems-and-routers

Ohms

_________________
“It's easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled.” ----Mark Twain

https://www.leohl.ca


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Oakville, ON, CA
Old_School wrote:
Thanks all. I'm with Teksavvy as well. We cord cut when we moved back to Ottawa. I've been very happy with Teksavvy, price, service and tech support.

Never thought of powerline extenders.I'll have a look. Do they provide a wired access point as well?

I think what I'll do is go to Best Buy or Staples and pick up a dual-band router and see if it does the job. If not, I'll return it and try something else.


Hi old_school,

I could certainly help... i was a network engineer in my previous life... first off, do not buy anything... answer the questions below so i can narrow down what the issue could be...

1) approx. size of home/apartment
2) any concrete walls?
3) how many floors? where is the modem and wifi access point located?
4) does your wireless interference happen frequently and in the same location?

-- 20 Oct 2018 21:18 --

also do you know which radio band are you using? 2.4GHZ or 5GHZ?
if you are a little computer savvy i would recommend upgrading the firmware on the router for step 1.

i just checked the specs. on your SmartRG modem/router and it should be fine. if you want the best WiFi performance don't use the WiFi that comes with your modem/router. Disable the built in WiFi and get yourself a dedicated access point. Before I recommend a make/model please answer the questions i posted earlier.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wifi questions
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:56 pm
Posts: 147
Location: toronto, ON, CA
I am very happy with the results using google wifi. I have tried extenders , and had ac 1700 router with beam technology. I had a early power line unit which was ok. I heard that if you have alot of power outages, that the surges will eventually damage the power line units. The den where my main computer is ,alway has bad connection only getting 1 or 2 bars and download speed of 6-8 mb/sec even though my line was rated for 35. I was using an usb wifi adapter. When i changed to pci wifi card , my download speed almost went up to 35 mb/sec even though i still got 1 or 2 bar reception. The google wifi (mesh network) have changed that so i get the rated download speed. I get the same speed as using a wired ethernet cable. I use 1 unit for each floor ie basement , main and 2nd floor (3units) and i get max reception everywhere in the house.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bud1451 and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group