Canuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio ForumCanuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio Forum
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:12 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 250
Location: Waterloo, ON, CA
It seems that the CAM site’s mobile optimization does not work on iPhone 8 Plus.

It does work on iPhone 8 (non plus)

*****edit——me just dumb—-see how dumb, below. :)


Last edited by Neal C on Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 6:03 pm
Posts: 1350
Location: Vancouver, BC, CA
Hello Neal C,

Do you mean that using your iPhone 8 Plus you cannot see the CAM mobile mode and you cannot see a button at the bottom to enter Mobile mode?

So what this means is if you go to the CAM homepage you will see the desktop site, and then if you scroll down to the bottom of the page you won't see a large grey button that says something like "visit mobile mode".

Can you also visit this site:


http://www.whatsmyua.info/

And cut and paste what it says is your User Agent from your iPhone 8 Plus?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 250
Location: Waterloo, ON, CA
Thanks for the quick response!!!!

This looks like it may be my error.....I was not aware of the button “go to mobile site” at the bottom as my previous phones have optimized automatically, I believe. And a test just now with my wife’s iPhone 8 that has never browsed the CAM site (wink) confirmed auto mobile optimization.

Is this screenshot the info you are looking for?


Attachments:
8B78D9C4-33A2-4B87-B939-46A2A666709E.png
8B78D9C4-33A2-4B87-B939-46A2A666709E.png [ 366.7 KiB | Viewed 427 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 6:03 pm
Posts: 1350
Location: Vancouver, BC, CA
By default mobile mode is enabled, you don't have to click that button unless somehow you exited mobile mode before, but I can at least check if the browser is properly detected as an iPhone or if we think it's an iPad (in which case we'd show the desktop mode by default).

Can you do me a favour and cut and paste the user agent information to this thread? I have to have the exact string and as you can see it's easy to make a mistake if I try to type it out from the image, those things are fairly long and complex :P.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 250
Location: Waterloo, ON, CA
Copied string:

Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 11_4_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/605.1.15 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/11.0 Mobile/15E148 Safari/604.1


I think that I must have exited mobile mode by mistake by coincidence at the exact same time that I got the new phone, leading me to believe it was the phone (being unaware of the “button”).


Sorry for the trouble and thanks for the response.

Jon


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group