Canuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio ForumCanuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio Forum
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:12 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:48 am
Posts: 8
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
Hi I am hoping someone has some insight to my issue.
I was running a multi zone setup and just last week zone 2 stopped working.
I am running the latest firmware and I have tried the following:
1)Re-initialized the microprocessor with nothing plugged in.
2)Tried using component out instead of HDMI
3)tried brand new HDMI cables.
4) I have even tried a completely different TV for zone 2 than the one I was using.
5)tested all the same above with zone 3 and no issues.
There don't seem to be many other settings that can be changed.

There is no audio or video out of zone 2 what-so-ever.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:46 pm
Posts: 930
Location: Markham, ON, CA
try running setup again. Zone 2 must be enabled and (somehow)it may be disabled. Check it again. You could call Denon, but I have pretty much given up trusting they know anything about their own products. I found that out when trying to pre-out a downstream amp.....I was surprised the guy at the other end of the phone could find his desk, let alone answer my questions.

My bet is that the zone is disabled.

let us know please.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:48 am
Posts: 8
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
The user interface is about as simple, for a Denon, as the support agent you described.

I have gone through the configuration about 6 times now and there doesn't seem to be a way to disable the zones. You can turn them on and off with the power button but still just a blank unsatisfying screen...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:46 pm
Posts: 930
Location: Markham, ON, CA
Hmmm I had a similar problem with an X-2200. It was zone disabled. Have you checked the on-line user guide? There are trouble-shooting (albeit basic) instructions. Methinks it is time to call the simpletons...

Good luck! :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:24 am
Posts: 106
Location: Brampton, ON, CA
DCSmith wrote:

There is no audio or video out of zone 2 what-so-ever.


Make CERTAIN that zone 2 is "turned on" and that you don't have the amp setup for your 7.1 (vs 5.1)

I've been tricked many times using zone 2/3 on my denon 4806 amp. Usually if I can find the denon remote, I can scroll thru using the amp button to zone 2/3 and turn it "on" and make sure the volume is turned up. (as well as ensure the correct source is selected)

It can be confusing as hell, but when it works, it works great. :) And I suspected you checked this, so just throwing my 2c in to the hat. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:39 am
Posts: 17
Location: Buckhorn, ON, CA
you could try downloading the phone app from google play and turn the zone on that way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:48 am
Posts: 8
Location: Ottawa, ON, CA
I'll try both the phone app as well as make sure it is setup for 5.1. Possibly misses setting it to 5.1 post factory reset.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group