Canuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio ForumCanuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio Forum
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 12
Location: Gatineau, QC, CA
Is there an Android app? I don't use Apple


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:15 am
Posts: 760
Location: Brantford, ON, CA
The best app to use is Splashtop for personal. This can be used on your tablet or another PC/mac and it's free.

You install Splashtop Streamer on the device you want to remote into. Again it's free for personal use.

Most of all it is secure. The resolution and can be set to automatically change per device...So if you have a phone or tablet it will adjust to best suit the device.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 12
Location: Gatineau, QC, CA
The NUC I am looking at has a SSD of 32G. If I use it only for playing music with Foobar (windows 10) and my music is on an external drive, would it be sufficient. The NUC would be dedicated only to music playing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:15 am
Posts: 760
Location: Brantford, ON, CA
Yes, and it should run very well. I personally use JRiver but I do use foobar for converting DSD or DFF and ISO files to FLAC.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 12
Location: Gatineau, QC, CA
I had misread the specs. It says: Intel® NUC Mini PC NUC6CAYS comes complete with Windows® 10 Home preinstalled, 2 GB RAM and 32 GB of on-board storage, not a 32 SSD. Still fine?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:15 am
Posts: 760
Location: Brantford, ON, CA
It's a chip aka ssd... I don't think you can buy a HDD that is only 32gb.

You could always ask their customer service...Online chat or whatever they have to confirm.

Either way you're fine, but I would suggest 8gb of RAM..2 might be too little.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:39 am 
Offline
Dealer/Sponsor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:49 am
Posts: 398
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
A used MacBook Air is about $500 and outputs bit perfect near-zero jitter. With any competent DAC, a machine like this will be sonically perfect. The advantages over standalone servers are that it has a great big screen interface, easy wireless if you want to use it, and many remote options. Plus, computers are inherently software upgradeable. How many standalone servers from 3 years ago are still upgradeable today?

_________________
Planet of Sound
129 Danforth Ave., Toronto | 1020 Queen St. W., Toronto | 1194 Bank St., Ottawa


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 3468
Location: Vernon, BC, CA
planetofsound wrote:
A used MacBook Air is about $500 and outputs bit perfect near-zero jitter. With any competent DAC, a machine like this will be sonically perfect. The advantages over standalone servers are that it has a great big screen interface, easy wireless if you want to use it, and many remote options. Plus, computers are inherently software upgradeable. How many standalone servers from 3 years ago are still upgradeable today?


A new ASUS laptop is about $500, outputs bit perfect near-zero jitter, can be used with any DAC and is both software and hardware upgrade-able (unlike a macbook air).

Almost every single standalone sever from the past 5+ years are up-gradable both software and hardware, not sure why you would think otherwise...what do you mean by "standalone server"?

alain59 wrote:
I had misread the specs. It says: Intel® NUC Mini PC NUC6CAYS comes complete with Windows® 10 Home preinstalled, 2 GB RAM and 32 GB of on-board storage, not a 32 SSD. Still fine?


That NUC lists 32GB embeded memory, which means it is built into the board, not an attached drive. You can still add an SSD to that if you would like. As mentioned the 2GB of memory is low (it will still run Win10+audio playback) and you can upgrade to 8GB later if required.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 12
Location: Gatineau, QC, CA
If I put the computer to sleep using Splashtop, is there a way to wake it from the tablet?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:15 am
Posts: 760
Location: Brantford, ON, CA
Personally I'm not a fan of using a laptop as your music server... I could see using the laptop to remote into your server while you sit comfortably on the couch :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 1869
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
alain59 wrote:
If I put the computer to sleep using Splashtop, is there a way to wake it from the tablet?


What OS are you using and post make and model of your computer.

Windows does have a Wake On Lan feature but it is dependent on the hardware you are using…not every PC has this capability. Wake on Wireless Lan (WoWLAN) is a tad bit more complicated and may require registry tweaks if you are comfortable with that. Again, hardware dependent.

An easier solution is to not put the computer to sleep. Within the power configurations you can make adjustments to just turn the monitor off if that is a concern.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 12
Location: Gatineau, QC, CA
I finally got a Dell Optiflex 780 refurbished fron Newegg for $150. I put it in my office which is just beside the room where I listen to music and a 6' usb cable makes it to my DAc. I wanted the computer to be in another room so that I would not have fan noise. It works well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 1869
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
alain59 wrote:
I finally got a Dell Optiflex 780 refurbished fron Newegg for $150. I put it in my office which is just beside the room where I listen to music and a 6' usb cable makes it to my DAc. I wanted the computer to be in another room so that I would not have fan noise. It works well.


Warning – Careful while navigating within your BIOS, an improper change here could prevent your computer from booting. Proceed with caution and keep track of what you have changed!

During boot while the Dell logo appears press F12 to initiate the Boot Menu. Use your curser keys to select BIOS Setup. Then choose Power Management and enable Remote Wake Up. Apply then exit. If the computer does not boot into Windows, go back into the BIOS, undo what you have changed and call it a day! If the computer boots (and it should) proceed with configuring Windows

Assuming you are using Win 7, press the Windows key + R to bring up the Run Dialog. Type devmgmt.msc to open the Device Manager. Open Network Adaptors and find your Networking Device. Right click and choose Properties, click the Advanced tab and find the option to “Wake On Magic Packet” and enable it. Now choose the Power Management tab and check both “Allow this device to wake the computer” and “Only allow magic packet to wake the computer”

I don’t use Splashtop so here is a link to assist in configuring it to wake your computer. Good luck!

https://support-splashtoppersonal.splas ... iness-WoL-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 12
Location: Gatineau, QC, CA
Thank you very much for your help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:17 pm 
Offline
Premium User

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 459
Location: Hemmingford, QC, CA
Simaudio 180 Mind, and plug in a hard drive into a uPNP router and that's it


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group