Canuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio ForumCanuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio Forum
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:37 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:38 am
Posts: 470
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
I am using a Rotel RC 1570 pre with a RB 1552MKII power amp.

I am wondering if I can use the SX 828 tuner section of the receiver using my pre existing pre/amp configuration? I see on the back of the Pioneer there are pre out and main in. Is there a way to do that or would I be stuck using the Pioneer as a pre amp with my power amp? Can you actually turn on the receiver without having speakers hooked up to it when you use it as a pre amp?

I'm only thinking of doing this as I might be downsizing in the not to distant future and I might get the Pioneer completely re-furbished to peak condition and be using it as my main stereo.

But for the mean time I would just like to use the tuner section.


Attachments:
SX828r.jpg
SX828r.jpg [ 82.23 KiB | Viewed 1458 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 3451
Location: Vernon, BC, CA
yes, pre-out (Pioneers volume control will change the ouput level)
or Tape MON out (pioneer volume control will not change anything)

either to a stereo input on the Rotel.

NO issues turning on a SS preamp without speakers or amp connected.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:38 am
Posts: 470
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
Okay... to be clear.

I would run RCA interconnects from the Pioneer tape monitor out > into the Rotel tuner input? That way I can use the Rotel remote for volume. Correct?


Attachments:
rotel_rc1570_7.jpg
rotel_rc1570_7.jpg [ 160.37 KiB | Viewed 1435 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:47 pm 
Offline
Premium User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:08 pm
Posts: 18449
Location: Montreal, QC, CA
Robbie California wrote:
Okay... to be clear.

I would run RCA interconnects from the Pioneer tape monitor out > into the Rotel tuner input? That way I can use the Rotel remote for volume. Correct?


Yup


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:38 am
Posts: 470
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
Thanks guys.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group