Canuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio ForumCanuck Audio Mart Hifi and Audio Forum
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:19 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:15 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Brampton, ON, CA
Hey - I have an older Technics SA-5370 stereo receiver / amplifier and it is not outputting sound. The lights come on when power is applied, but the amplifier doesn't kick in. I believe that when it was working properly - the amplifier kicking in caused a slight noise.

Any ideas if it's worth fixing or looking at? I checked the fuses and they are ok. There is no scratching or squeeling of the potentiometers.

Thanks!


Attachments:
IMG_0041.JPG
IMG_0041.JPG [ 381.33 KiB | Viewed 2306 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 12:52 pm 
Offline
Premium User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:08 pm
Posts: 18449
Location: Montreal, QC, CA
Have you checked the speaker output relay to see if it is sticking in the off position (if it is good, it should make a click sound a few seconds after turning the receiver on)? Common problem with these older receivers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:15 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Brampton, ON, CA
Haven't opened it up - but there's definitely no click a few seconds after power button is pushed on and lights illuminate. I'll look into the relay.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:55 am
Posts: 2580
Location: iii, ON, CA
Technician time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:16 pm
Posts: 1034
Location: Georgetown, ON, CA
Hi JeremyCAM,
You should find out. Take it in and get an estimate for repair. Also ask them point blank if it's worth repairing.

It's not uncommon for a technician to go ahead and fix things if it will cost an hour labour or less and maybe some inexpensive parts. Some shops will bill at partial hours. For example, I'm a 1/2 hour minimum and charge by the 1/4 hour. I'm one of those people that will just fix it if it is an hour labour or less with some inexpensive parts.

One of the big deciding factors is physical condition. If it's a wreck, it might not be worth repairing unless you really want it fixed, but yours looks to be in decent shape. So it comes down to what you want to do.

One comment I should make. Recently I hear that I can replace "it" for x amount of dollars. What this fails to take into account is that replacement units are just as old and will also need work. You can certainly go that way, but I'd rather see you make an informed decision. Also, a "recap" isn't proper service. There are lots of extra things to look at and do in a set. With the improved performance (assuming you picked a good audio technician), you will get more from your money spent. A much more enjoyable thing to listen to. Also, not everything new will be better than your older receiver. Something to think on.

-Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:28 am
Posts: 3435
Location: Kamloops, BC, CA
Tape monitor button?
:?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:16 pm
Posts: 1034
Location: Georgetown, ON, CA
Hi Old Rusty,
The speaker relay isn't closing, so switches and controls are not going to be the cause of this problem.

Good guess though, that's the number one switch that is the cause of no sound in one channel.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 10:58 am
Posts: 2425
Location: Chatham, ON, CA
anatech wrote:
Hi Old Rusty,
The speaker relay isn't closing, so switches and controls are not going to be the cause of this problem.

Good guess though, that's the number one switch that is the cause of no sound in one channel.


It does look like his tape monitor button is pushed in though but yes if it does have a relay he should hear a click.

_________________
IF IT DON'T FIT.......FORCE IT!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group